Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Irregular period. Why has weight increased? Have PCOD. What is going on?

Hi I am Lalitha,24yrs - unmarried. My periods are irregular for the past 10 yrs. Whenever i consult doctors they say it would be ok if i get married. But i had Ultrasound whole abdomen scan and found PCOD . My weight is being increased. Now i have been medicated with Ovoutoline and Benforce -M tablets. Will my periods be regularised? Do we have any problem for pregnancy? I will be getting married in Dec 2012, So worried about it. Please help me. Even i have been asked to take few hormone tests today. UT : 9.5*4.4*5.5 vol 123ml ( i dont know whether it is ml/nl) ET : 7.6 mm right ovary ; 3.8*2.3*3.0 vol 14ml left ovary ; 3.8*2.8*3.1 vol 14ml
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM
You have mentioned that you are disgnoses to have Polycystic ovarian disease/syndrome (PCOD/PCOS).
In a normal ovarian cycle, a number of follicles grow in size bit only one matures and releases the ovum/ egg into the follopian tube.
in PCOD/PCOS there is failure of maturation of a follicle by the end of one ovarian cycle.
There is associated weight gain and some hormonal disturbances like increase in LhH hormone.
The medication that your doctor has prescribed in Metformin (Benceforce M) which is the drug of choice in this condition.
The other is just an ayurvedic tonic.
As you are worried about your chances of getting pregnant, nothing to worry.
There are many medicines available which help in the maturation of the ovum/ egg and help in conceiving. So don't worry.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor