Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Irregular period. Took birth control pill. Why do I have facial hair? And hair around nipples?

Show Details FROM:Cute Sajni TO: YYYY@YYYY Message flagged Monday, June 11, 2012 11:55 PM Hi.. i am 19 years of age(f).facing irregular periods(missed periods).sometime i get my periods after 2 months and sometimes after 4 months.i am too much upset bcz i am getting marry in next four months and i want regular periods bcz i dont want to face any problem in geting pregnent after is also imbaracing for me.someone told me that with this condition(missed periods)i wont be able to conceive.plz help gyn first give me birth control pill i take that pill for 3 months which was Dynae 35,but after stop taking that pill i was back to the same condition (missed my periods)she says that u r allright bcz my all tests were normal.but i think i m not allright.plz ans me that can i get pregnant naturaly after marriage . I also have lots of facial hair .body hairs.there are also hairs arround my niplle area.thanx.and plz ans
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello madam i understand your query.In my opinion there are different causes for irregular periods.There may be thyroid abnormalities,ovarian causes like polycystic ovarian disease(PCOD), overweight or u have said that all your tests are normal just check whether you have done tests relating to the above conditions.And if u have got any problem in them you can take treatment accordingly after consulting obgy. just check your weight .your BMI(BODY MASS INDEX)should be between 19 to 24.If u did not find yourself in the normal range start measures to reduce your weight.But even in PCOD ,thyroid problems there can be obesity.Presence of excess facial hair ,body hair is a condition called hirsutism which can be a feature of PCOD and other harmonal abnormalities.So first rule out these things as they are most commonly found these days.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Srilatha
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sat, 10 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor