Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Irregular period. Sperm percentage increasing medication. Pregnancy possible?

I,myself, Dipankar Dey, 32 yeras old and I had completed 2 years of my marriage. My wife is 25 years old. Her period are not regular and so she take the advice of doctor and take a small operation and taken 3 injection after having the period from last 2 moths. Also I inform you my spam percentage 40% and so doctors give me a medicin to incease spam percentage. But still not my wife is pregent. Now what we follow next step?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Mr. Dey,
If your wife has been investigated and treated for irregular periods and if she is regularly ovulating now, you would be assessed for the ability of natural conception based on your semenalysis. If found compatible, you would be tried for at least six cycles on natural conception assisted with ovulation induction with proper monitoring. In case of failure (and further trial depends on the age factor of the couple also), you may be suggested advanced methods like IUI, followed by ART. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor