Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Irregular period. On ATT treatment. What are my chances at pregnancy?

hii.....sir my age is 24 and last year my periods get disturbed and it use to be irregular only one day every month, which was not proper. Earlier my periods come for 5 days.Than i consult a doctor and after PCR test non tuber colosis is detected & now i am taking ATT treatment from last six months & my doctor suggested me to take ATT course for 15 months. Now my periods started to come in time for 2 & half days. Sir i wanted to known that will i be able to become pregnant in future or not and is non - tuber colosis will also infect my partner. pls help me out so much depressed.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If there is no internal damage of reproductive organs due to the infection, then you may conceive normally after completion of ATT.
You better go for endometrial biopsy once on first day of periods followed by hysterosalpingography after completion of ATT.
If you are having abdominal tuberculosis secondary to pulmonary tuberculosis then there is possibility of spread of infection.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor