Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Irregular period. Had sex. Condom broke. Taken emergency contraceptive. Reason?

Hello. I wanted to consult my concerns. On Saturday I had the first sexual intercourse. However, during first time (as we think) hymen wasn't ripped. We tried again the next night - the same. and finally succeeded in the third (this was the second time after maybe 20 minutes). I am worried because a "real" the first time by removing a man's penis (with condom) it was strangely wet. I have the impression that the condom splited. Although we checked(blowed air in it) it proved to be ok. By the way the guy insisted that before the ejaculation he managed to pull out, though he's not sure. These included such a scare that after about 35h I drank emergency contraception. My cycle is not regular (range 26-29 days). Today (29 cycle day) there wasn't menstruation. What could be the reasons? Is it worth it to worry about pregnancy? Thank you for the answer
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
from what you describe, if you suspect that the condom broke then it is worth worrying. However, considering the fact that you have a 29 day cycle and this is the 29th day, its a bit too early. A you feeling any signs and symptoms you usually experience before menses.
Having taken emergency contraception 35 hours after sexual intercourse, the efficacy i still relatively high, as much as 70 %. Its really too early to get worried although there is a small possibility of getting pregnant.
I suggest you stay calm for a few more days and if you do not see the menses i say 2 weeks time maximum, it would be appropriate for you to do a pregnancy test. But chances for you getting pregnant under such circumstances are actually very small.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor