Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Irregular period, HPT negative, urine tested negative , prescribed meprate. Will it effect if i am pregnant ?

i am 45 with irregular period last period on 13 feb 13 did two home pregancy test negatibe got urine tested negative through lab met gynecologist who withour check up only hearing me and my report put me on meprate i have started meprate 3 times a day from 18th april lasy being today afternoon
worried to knw what if i am pregant ? was urine test enough yo confirm pregancy??
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At 45, chances of pregnancy are quite low.
The changes are due to peri menopause.
Also, a urine test is 97 % reliable in confirming pregnancy.
However, without examining you, starting Meprate is not a good idea.
Clinical examination and a transvaginal ultrasound would reveal the cause of your missed periods.
However, as you have already started meprate, you could expect a withdrawal bleed within the next 4 - 5 days.
PLease consult a gynecologist if you do not bleed within a week.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Urine test is not enough to confirm pregnancy. You should consult a gynecologist and get your blood test (for your HCG level) and USG done to rule out pregnancy.
Meprate (medroxyprogesterone) is a foetotoxic drug should not be used if you are pregnant because
It causes developmental problems and foetal deformity.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor