Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Irregular mensuration. Had unprotected sex during ovulation period. Is primolut useful?

I have a normal four days of regular menstration but with irregular differences in date and so I am not able to predict when the next menses is due. However, I am able to tell when I am ovulating. I had unprotected sex with my husband and per the calculation I made, I suspect that I might be ovulating at that time. Due to this, I swallowed a tablet of Primolut N yesterday in the hope that it clears any intended conception . Would this be useful?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
Taking a single tablet of Primolut N is not an accepted method of emergency contraception. Although being a hormone it may effect conception but nothing is guaranteed.
There are other good & very effective methods available which can be used within 72 hours & maximum 5 days after the intercourse. I suggest you should visit a Gynecologist as soon as possible to get a prescription for the desired response.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor