Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstruation, on Yaz. Blood test says prolactonemia, prescribed Parlodel. Should stop Yaz ?

Hello. I have very irregular menstruation so I have been on Yaz for a few months...At first I was getting my period every 28days or so but last month, I happen to skip I went to the doctor got a blood test and I guess I had came out to 62 which is higher than I was prescribed Parlodel( Bromocriptine ). Is it okay to take yaz and parlodel together or should I stop taking yaz?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Cygrace.. repeat the hormonal level of prolactin again ..,
if the level is within normal range you need taper and stop bromocriptine..
but until then you need to continue it..

Take care..
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor