Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstruation due to low progesterone levels. Primolut N advised. Is this a contraceptive pill?

I am 29 years Married Women facing irregular menstrual problem since I was 13 year old. My Doctor prescribed to test my progesterone and result come that was low. Further doctor has prescribed to take “Primolut N”. now I would like to take baby but I am continuing “Primolut N”. is “Primolut N” work as a contraceptive pill?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The function of the progesterone which is released by the ovary after ovulation is to prepare the bed for the fetus in the uterus (endometrial lining of the uterus). Because of this Infertility or miscarriage are the complication of low progesterone. It may produce lot of other symptoms. Primolut N is oral progesterone. Progesterone creams, gels, vaginal suppositories or shots are also available. These are given right after ovulation, so that progesterone levels rise to normal and facilitate the preparation of the uterine lining for pregnancy.
Primolut N can also be given in
Endometriosis, Menstrual disorders such as painful periods (dysmenorrhea), heavy menstrual bleeding (menorrhagia), irregular periods, continuous, heavy menstrual bleeding or premenstrual syndrome and Delaying menstrual bleeding.
So the drug is administered only after ovulation when you plan for pregnancy.
From the above indication you can understand that Primolut N is not used as a contraceptive pill as lots of other safe combined contraceptive pills are available
I think with this you can understand what is low Progesterone, indication and route of administration.
Now consult with your Dr and follow her advise - after proper investigations
Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor