Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstrual periods. Feeling nauseous and vomitted, abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed cysts. Is it dangerous and affect conception?

Hello, I am 27 yrs old, married and having a 5 yr old son, I had irregular menstrual period from last october and I consulted a doctor, I was prescribed some medicines and now my period is normal. But a few months back, I started feeling nauseous and sometimes vomitted. Last Sunday morning, I had a severe right lower abdominal pain which stopped only after Diclofenac injection . I had an ultrasound test which shows a cystic SOL on my right ovary measuring about 4.1 x 3.7cms with internal echoes. Is it dangerous? Will the pain come back? Or will it stop me from conceiving again? Regards Jen
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, the pain was probably due to that cyst only and most probable reason usually is dermoid cyst undergoing torsion. I would suggest you to get a Doppler study done to see for torsion. If its clear then size of cyst needs to be followed which if increases or similar symptoms recurr I think you will have to get it removed surgically. All the best.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor