Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstrual cycle, gaining weight. Have high BP. Will Bigomet SR help ?

hi, i am 23 years old, i have been facing the problem of irregular menstrual cycle since 2 years and i get my periods almost after 4-5 months and when i get it, it goes on for a month. I have also been putting on lot of weight around 10 kgs due to this problem. It seems that i also have high blood pressure . I was also operated once for cyst in left ovary , now the doctor says that I have pcos . So plz suggest me will having bigomet sr 500 help me???? and will it help in reducing weight??
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Biomet.metformin will help in will decrease insulin modifications like diet regulation and exercise will help you reduce weight.metformin may not reduce weight but deal with pcos and help regularise the menstrual flow and most probably it might be modifications may decrease blood pressure but follow up and medications if required may be necessary
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor