Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstrual cycle after miscarriage. Abdominal pain, movement in stomach. Could I be pregnant?

Hello Dr. Lundi, My name is Lasheka! I have given birth to 2 beautiful little girls, and last year August 8th 2011 I had a miscarriage with my 3rd child. Ever since then my menstrual cycle has been irregular but its been coming every month. Some months it ll come on in the beginning and other at the end, this past August it didn t even come at all.. But I had one the first 7 months of this year, and it came on in September and October, now im waiting for it to come for this month. I sometimes feel throttles or some type of movement in my stomach ever so often and im worried I might be pregnant again. Sometimes I even feel heavy sharp pains in my abdomen area. Could I be pregnant? Or could this be an after affect from a miscarriage! I haven t been to the doctors yet and I haven t taken a pregnancy test . Oh yeah and my periods were regular, meaning they lasted 4-6 days like they normally would! I hope you can help me.. Thanks for your time!
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

After miscarriage it will take some time for regularization of periods.
Generally 28+/- 7 days menstrual cycle is considered normal. And 2 to 3 days deviation form the expected date is normal.
Sometimes woman may have bleeding on days of menstruation even being pregnant, so better to go for pregnancy test.
If that comes negative, consult your gynecologist.
By undergoing physical examination and ultrasound you may find out the cause for your problem and treatment can be taken accordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor