Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstrual cycle. Shortness of breath, fluttering in the stomach, dizziness. Will a home pregnancy test work?

Hi. I have irregular menstrual cycles. But the last couple of months I've been getting it like clockwork every 30 days. I missed what should of been my period this month. I'm married and have been having unprotected sex for 3 years. Lately ive been noticing a weird feeling in the back of my throat, short breath and weird fluttering feeling in my stomach ( stomach feels hard). Will a at home pregnancy test work for me? Since I have irregular cycles? Plz help I also feel dizzy but haven't vomited yet.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Mariasilburn, I hope you find your answer in tese few words:
The symptoms you mention are not conclusive, usually symptoms of early pregnancy are similar to symptoms of delayed menstruation.
In order to confirm or exclude pregnancy you should have a blood test which is much more sensitive and accurate than the home test.
If the test is negative for pregnancy, you may either wait for spontaneous mensruation or induce menses by progesterone as will be prescribed by your physician.
Finally if you are seeking pregnancy you should search for the cause which is mostly related to the menstrual irregularity you have. This is another topic to be discussed later.
Finally I wish you the best of luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor