Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Irregular, heavy and long periods. On tablet primolut. Abdomen and hormone test normal. Will this medication harm pregnancy in future?

tab primolut will harm the regular mc every 40 to 45days since begining,but this time it was atfer 60 started on feb 17 until to day on flow.1st30 days it was minimal bleeding .sincemarch 17fresh heavy bleeding,every 4th hourly l am changing the pad.during these days i did usg abdomen $hormon profile test.All reports are normal.yesterday l met doctor he advice to start T.primolut .l got married 6 month back,but lam not with my husbant since 4 month.
so kindly give us good suggestion for ur future,thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You are having heavy and irregular period, the unusual blood loss causes anemia due to iron deficiency.
You should take proper medicines to control bleeding and regularize your menstrual cycle if already developed anemia or iron deficiency supplements of vitamin and iron may be given to you by your doctor.
Hormone given by Gynecologist are absolutely safe will not harm in any way.
Take care of your diet which should be balanced and rich in iron and vitamins.
Hope this information helps
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor