Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Irregular heartbeat, coarse coughing, fatigue, taking losartan, metroprol succ. What can be done?

IM CURRENTLY taking losartan,12.5 mg.and metoprol succ er 50 mg. both once a day and lately im not liking how they have me feeling,such as irregular heartbeat coughing harshly (i dont smoke ) and fatigue . i went to the urgent care yesterday but would you believe that my heart was not pounding out of whack while i was there so i got no treatment. what do you suggest dr.?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
you are feeling irregular heart beat, associated with cough & fatigue, it could be some heart beating irregularity problem, like arrhythmias, you need to take ECG urgently, consult a cardiologist.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor