Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Irregular heart beat. Taking metoprolol. Suggest

yes I just went to hospital last nite w/another bout of an SVT they gave me something to make my heart rate go down & some ativan for the anxiety . it worked, but my heart is still skipping beats. all this started wednesday nite. I m a drinker (well used to be) and that was my last nite drinking & it also was the nite it first occurred...the episode passed...then it happened again at 3am. I was OK until 11pm Thursday nite..& it happened again..quick but again. Then yesterday I noticed my heart skipping beats all of a suddedeN & at 630 I was on my way to hospital w/ HR of 180 and above. I don t know if this is part of not drinking any alcohol. But my question is will I have to live w/this forever now. I never had to take a heart pill in my I m on metoprolol . Help please
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
If you are suffering from paroxysmal SVT, then you should take I/v adenosin or verapamil after consultation with treating physician.
You should also take diltiazem on regular basis for prevention.
You should also go for electro-physiological studies of heart to confirm the nature the illness.
If all above mentioned medicines are not effective, then you should go for amiodarone but this drug has multiple side effects in long term.
Get well soon.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor