Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Irregular cycle, FSH 21.46 ml U/mL, LH 8.71 ml U/ml, no developing follicle, ovarian failure

hi i m 37 years old un merried.Ihave irregular cycle since last 7- 8 months. my doctor advised to take a blood test on the 2nd day of my period - FSH and Estradoil among others. My results were very high for FSH 21.46 mlU/ml but LH is 8.71 mlU/ml. the ultra sound reports says the right overy size is 2.5cm x1.2cm and left overy size is 2.5cm x1.3cm and no developing follciles seen in both overies at the 5 day of cycle. My doctor suggest it is pre ovarian faillure and their is no treatment for this. I m not taking any medication .
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You have premature ovarian failure. It is difficult to conceive naturally now. You need to take help of assisted reproductive techniques.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor