Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Irregular bleeding, postcoital bleeding, nausea, weight loss, abdominal cramps, lower backache. Smear test, colposcopy, biopsy done. Reason?

I had a normal smear 10 weeks ago but have still had irregular bleeding, post coital bleeding, nausea, weight loss abdominal cramps and lower back pain as well as constant tiredness. I was referred for a colposcopy and a high number of abnormal cells were found. A biopsy was taken which I am waiting on results. I don t understand how I can go from a a normal smear to this in 10 weeks?? Especially when everything I have read says cervical cancer is slow developing
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I can understand your concern. It is true that any malignancy of the cervix does not grow so fast. One of the possibilities is that the earlier smear may have missed the abnormal cells as the technique may not have been complete. Your symptoms do suggest to an unhealthy cervix. If there is a localized lesion found on colposcopy, LEEP procedure can be done with good success rate. So, please do not worry and in the meanwhile, if you have any missed period, please also exclude pregnancy. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 6 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor