Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Irregular bleeding after intercourse. Pregnancy symptoms. Negative pregnancy test. Advice?

two week ago i had intercourse and on Saturday i started to bleed at first i thought it was period but it was to light to be that , the bleeding continued till Monday and then stopped that night but then it started again yesterday but now it has stopped again however i have all the signs of being pregnant but i did a pregnacy test the other day and it said negative so im confused
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

In a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days, ovulation generally occurs on the 14th day of menstrual period.

One can become pregnant due to intercourse, on or around the day of ovulation.

Thus you could be pregnant, if you had unprotected sex around expected date of ovulation.

Urine test for pregnancy is not very sensitive. Ideally, you should get blood test for pregnancy done.

In a women of child bearing age, the most common cause of abnormal uterine bleeding is pregnancy and its complications like ectopic pregnancy and miscarriage.

Other causes are hormonal imbalance, trauma, anovulatory cycle, infection(cervicitis, endometritis, vaginitis), uterine polyp/fibroid, P.I.D., cancer (of vagina, cervix, uterus, ovaries), certain drugs and bleeding disorder etc.

Detailed history, examination and investigations are required.

Thus you should consult a Gynecologist to establish a diagnosis and treatment.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor