Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Irregular and heavy bleeding. Had an endometrial biopsy. Non-invasive options?

hi, i am 45 years old female, 90 kgs N 153cms., i am constantly suffering from irregular and heavy bleeding since past 7 years, which has been kept in control by progesterone tabs like duphaston or primolut 5mg. Had an endometrial biopsy 5 years back and the report came non-malignant with indication of hyper estrogenism. Cervical biopsy indicated cervicitis . My uterus ultrasound indicates anteverted n bulky uterus of size 11.7 x 10.6 x 8.7cm, myometrium is coarse & grossly heterogenous & hypertrophied, endometrium is irregular and ill-defined and u/s technician s report indicating gross uterine adenomyosis. Ovaries are normal. I have been suggested Total abdominal hysterectomy with BSO of both ovaries but I am reluctant to have the surgery. Do i have any other non-invasive options?? can i continue with the progesterone replacements until i reach menopause?? i have not other health problems - LFT, PFT, ECG, Uric Acid, Glucose, pressure, lipid, throid profiles are all normal.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Shelly,
Your history indicates you suffering from progesteronal imbalance the tratment for which,you are undergoing.If the heavy flow and the irregural menses are not a much trouble for you,then ofcourse you can go ahead with the hormonal treatment until you attain menopause.Yet,my honest and sincere advise to you dear is that there is no harm in undergoing for the surgery as it is abetter option than hormonal replacement in your case.Never the less,its your would be nice if you have a frank talk with your gnaec.So take care,keep fit.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor