Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Iodine radiation treatment

how long do yuou have to wait before you can go in the sun after iodine radiation treatment?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
Hello,
There is no need to avoid going out in sun after radioiodine treatment.
If advised, it is only to prevent dehydration.
Keep drinking plenty of water and continue your usual routine.
Care to avoid close contact with others for atleast a week.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sports Medicine Specialist Dr. Abhay Dikshit's  Response
Hi,
As such they do not recommend for the prescribed time of sun exposure after iodine radiation therapy.
Usually one should drink lot of water,avoid contact with children and pregnant lady, pregnancy is contraindication of the therapy.
It is better one should try to avoid immediate exposure to sun.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor