Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Involuntary hand, leg and tongue movements. CT scan showed lesion. How soon will disease be cured?

Dear Dr., my mother 50yrs, visited a neurologist recently as she is suffering form involuntary left hand , leg, and tongue movements. This involuntary movements started just 30 days back. The neurologist suggested for Left brain CT-scan where a small lession noticed. so the doctor recommended Oxetol-300mg for 6 months. May i know how does the disease curable soon?.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
What was the diagnosis that the doctor gave you? I'd have to see the CT scan, I'm not sure what the "small lesion" refers too.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor