Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Involuntary finger and body movements especially at night. Possible causes ?

My husband who is 57 has for the past two years has involuntary finger and body movements especially at night. It starts as he is falling asleep and continues all night so that as he twitches and his hands move it causes a jolt sometimes and disturbs both of our sleep. Sometimes it is his whole body but mostly his hands. It also happens during the day. Ie his hand is resting on a table or the steering wheel of the car . It is constant and is usually the index finger . He says he is not aware that he does it and can t seem to control it. it is exacerbated by intake of sugary foods. It has become a real problem to both of us as we are not sleeping well. Sleeping in separate beds is not the answer. We need to find out what is causing it.I hope you can help us. Kind regards AAAAA
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since these movements are at rest and involuntary so call as rest tremors.
The characteristic features of these movements is maximal at rest while less prominent with activities.
As you stated that while hand is on the table tremors occurs, so also when fingers at steering wheel.
You stated that these movements increase when sugary products consumed more.
Sugar ( carbohydrate ) actually decreases dopamine secretion hence there develops more tremors i.e. less dopamine more tremors.
In my opinion please consult a neurologist and get his opinion and treatment .
Possible diagnosis in my point of view may be Parkinsonism Disease.
Good luck for your husband.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor