Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Intramural fibroids, heavy menstrual flow with huge clots, normal pap smear. Suggestive treatment?

I AM 35 yrs old suffering from horrible menstural flow with huge clots i have two intramural fibrids also measuring 5 cm and 2.4 cm approximately cant have hormones due to severe migraine i have a12 yrs old son dont want child anymore i live in remote hilly area of himachal pradesh totally confused what to do hystectomy OR UAE i am also interested in baloon therapy but dont kow whether i am a suitable candidate for this I WANT TO GET IT DONE IN YOUR HOSPITAL my pap smear is normal
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi and welcome,

Since your age is only 35 years a hysterectomy is done only if the symptoms are severe and you do not want to have further children. Endometrial ablation for fibroids has a higher failure rate and so does uterine artery embolism and balloon. The bleeding recurs after these in many cases and eventually a hysterectomy is needed.

If you want to preserve the uterus you may try balloon or embolism and be prepared for a hysterectomy that may or may not be needed in future. In using balloon, chances of future childbearing are not there. So you will not be able to bear children after this.

I am situated in Nagpur so it would be difficult for you to commute till here. However you are always welcome if you want to.
Other places where you may get it done are at chandigarh or delhi. Please discuss this issue with your local gynecologist and also the treatment options.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
I am always here to help you.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor