Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Internal pain, burnings in my upper and lower limbs, had liver transplant a year ago. Is this normal ?

I had a liver transplant about a year ago. I still feel some internal pain some times. My question is how long will it take for healing I have also been experiencing some burnings in my upper and lower limbs. Is this normal? Could it be the resultof the medications that I am on? I am currently taking a combination of Prograph and Myfortic. Thank you in advance for answering my questions
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
The burning in upper and lower limbs that you are experiencing is suggestive of involvement of peripheral nerves. One of the causes, as you are rightly suspecting, could be medication side effects of the medication you are taking. As you are on immunosuppressant medication, so infection causing neuropathy is another possibility. You need to consult a neurologist and undergo tests like nerve conduction studies for further treatment.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor