Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Internal injury close to kidney, muscle tenderness in skin, sharp pains in lower back, nausea and numbness in leg,

I fell and landed on my back on the step edge with all my weight . I hit where your kidneys would be. I have a huge mark and its tender, but in my lower back under it is sharp pains. I can feel muscle tenderness but this feels like it cracked something. I have feelings of nausa and numbness in the right leg. When I try to sit im fine until I bend to much then in cronic pain.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  649
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have injured your spine due to the fall. The synmptoms of numbness in the leg are due to nerve compression due to the injury. You need proper investigations like MRI to find out the extent of damage. An orthopedician can guide you regarding the further treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor