Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Internal hemorrhoids, inflammation of soft tissues, bleeding. On ciplox, hostacyclin, faktu ointment. Treatment?

if u have internal haemorrhoids and after taking antibiotitics it reoccurs over a period of 15 days and if it causes inflammation of soft tissues and also bleeds wat could be the reason. even after taking a diet without chillies and taking medicines such as ciplox , hostacyclin and zoxan wat cld be the major reason for reocurrence of piles . iam applying faktu ointment
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Hemorrhoids is a vascular disorder
never be cured completely with medicines. It became tender
means that they got infected. I suggest you to consult a
surgeon after confirming bx proctoscopy he may operate
it. then you will never get recurance. I hope you are
satisfied with my reply. thank you.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
Thanks for query,
There are various reasons of relapse.The most common is constipation or hard stool that causes irritation leads to swelling while passing stool.
The other reason is unhealthy wound leads to inflammation & infection.
You should sit in warm water after passing your stool to clean that area & then apply xylocain containing cream or soothing cream to that area.This should be repeated every time you pass your stool.
A mild laxative should be taken for Loose stool to control friction.
Amoebicidial medicine in low dose should help to control infection.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor