Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Internal growth behind ear, formed Keloid, removed from surgery. Leaking clear liquid. Cause for leakage?

I had surgery abt 8 years ago to remove an internal growth behind my war which formed a keloid - I have to say that I am probed to keloids after any type of surgery. This keloid behind my ear is now leaking a clear liquid- can you tell me what this may be - should I be alarmed, and what would cause this leakage to occur? My email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Keloids are lumps of fibrous tissue and do not contain fluid. However, if the skin surrounding the keloid gets traumatized or if there are eczematous changes in the surrounding skin then it might appear that some sort of clear fluid might be emanating from the keloid itself. Get this checked by your surgeon to see if there is any evidence of infection in the area surrounding the keloid. Till then you can apply an antibiotic ointment over the same.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor