Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Internal cervix scan and biopsy

hello. im just a bit worried. i went for a scan yesterday, the doctor then asked could he do a internal cervix scan, after that he passed me to another doctor who asked if he could take a biopsy . i never got to ask any questions because i was a bit shocked. i do know mt cervix is measuring 9cm. it was 5cm in oct. i am 47 years old and not had a period summer last year although i did have a very small bleed in october, can you please help clear my mind what ever way . thanks
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello jancannell1964,
47 years female - hormonal change occured in this stage, menopause occure in t his stage also, in USG scanning-may be found some growth, polyp, thick endometrium,fibroid (myoma) or some other suspicious growth , in that case better to take biopsy - to confirm tissue diagnosis, in USG scan growth can be see, , growth better seen in transvaginal USG ,,but tissue dignosis confirm on biopsy, in small polyp patient - asymtomatic- no compilants, but growth is there cervix lengh is 9 to 5 cm reduce, polyp associated with hypertension , some time patient present with weakness, or pelvic pain-, advice -pep smear for women after 40 years to screen cervical cancer, hope my advice is use ful to you, yhank you.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor