Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Internal bleeding from liver after bull riding accident, right testicle swelling, pain in scrotum. Medical attention required?

i had internal bleeding from my liver after a bull riding accident i spent 5 days in the hospital and left feeling quite well but now since ive been home my right testicle has turned into a fairly large mass and im in alota pain in my scrotum and the area above and ide like to know if i should head into the hospital or not?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

Your scrotum is most probably swollen due to trauma or bleeding in the sac.
Is it discoloured bluish black?
You should seek immediate surgical consult in an ER. If testis is traumatised, waste of time can cause serious problems.

Take simple paracetamol if available at home for pain and use cloth/ underwear support for the enlarged scrotal sac to hold it up and reduce pain.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.keep me posted on the progress.

Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor