Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Intermittent stiffness in neck, lump on the back of neck, pain on moving head with sore throat and loss of voice. Signs of tumor?

I have had a stiff painful neck on and off for a few weeks now - i thought it was tension made worse by bad sleeping habits but its getting worse and too painful to look over my shoulder - i have also as of yesterday had a sore throat and today have lost my voice completely and noticed this morning a lump in the back of my neck, in the nape . I am all worked up that its a tumour and have young on set parkisons disease as it is...
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, you seem to having a muscle pull in the neck and the possibility of a tumour seems remote from your history. Please take an analgesic along with muscle relaxant and if the problem does not resolve, see an ENT and a complete examination can be done. Regards
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor