Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Intermittent sickness, sinus infection, ear, throat infection, difficulty swallowing, bump on mouth roof. Taken Amoxicillin. Reason?

I have been sick on and off for about 1-2 months. First I had a sinus infection , that led to an ear infection , I was fine for about 2 weeks, then got a throat infection, it seemed to be gone, but after about 5 days I started feeling pain when I swallow (same as before I got the throat infection). I also have a little bump on the roof of my mouth (the soft palette I think). I also felt pain under my tongue as if someone had pulled my tongue or something like that. Im not sure if Im getting a throat infection again, or it just never left. What do you think? I dont have antibiotics anymore I finished them, but I have some amoxicillin with me.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
I think after taking antibiotics the throat infection must have gone.
Now the pain you are feeling it can be because of this lump which is present on your soft palate and below the tongue. This lump can be an aphthous ulcer for this you just have to apply a topical ointment named mucopain and wait for 1 week. If it heals within this time there is nothing to worry.
If it still persists after that then you should visit your E.N.T. Surgeon.
Hope it will help you.
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor