Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Intermittent shoulder pain. No heart problem. Fusion of cervical discs. Abdominal pain. Are these related?

For over a year, I have had intermittent severe left shoulder pain. First went to ER thinking it was female heart attack symptoms. Ruled out heart. Months of PT only made it worse. Surgery- diskectomy +fusion of cervical discs. Months of post op PT, pain just a severe as ever. Can go several days with no pain, then another attack. Reaching up or out to side seems to trigger attack 3 hours after reaching. Recently developed abdominal cramps after eating, followed by the shoulder pain. No GERD or heartburn. Related? Endoscopy revealed hiatal hernia. Google search found info on Vagus nerve connection with abdominal band surgery and left shoulder pain.
Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The fusion of the cervical discs is sometimes responsible for a compression of the nerve roots at the level of cervical spine. This can cause the pain in the shoulders that you have described.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor