Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Intermittent pain on lower right side with numbness. On synthyroid, topimax. What could this be?

I have an achy pain in my lower right side and my right thy feels numb. This pain has come and gone for over one month now. When I try to stand up, it is difficult at first as the ache feels severe at that time. After a few seconds, I am able to walk. I am a 50 year old female with no major health issues but do take synthroid and topimax for thyroid and occasional migraines, .125mg and 100mg respectively. What could this be?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
in my opinion the medicines you are taking are affecting the bones and nerves as the vertebra re involved he nerve passing through vertebra are pressurised to gt this
you can get investigated for lubosacral area vertebra for any disease after consulting the orthodoctor
if the drugs are causing you need to change the salts or titrate the dosage o salts
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor