Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Intermittent pain in the surgical area of breast after removal. Happens while yawning, sneezing. Reason?

In Aut. 1998 I had cancer in my right breast and had the breat removed. For the past 2 weeks I have had intermittent pain in the area of the surgery. It s not a steady pain; happens maybe once or twice a day. The pain sometimes happens when I yawn or just before a sneeze , but not each time I do those 2 things. It lasts only a second.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As per your symptoms, it appears as though you could be having a muscle catch in the area. Yet, in view of your history, you should be having a review with your doctor for a proper appraisal of the situation. You would also need a general checkup to look for the possibility of other causes of the pain. Have plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables in your menu as mineral deficiencies could also be the cause. Hope your query is answered. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor