Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Intermittent numbness in the foot after a surgery for stenosis and discectomy. Pain in the hip and knee. What can be done?

I am 40 years old. I had surgery 4 months ago on the left side of my back to remove stenosis at L4 L5, L5 S1, and discectomy at L4 l5. I v had intermittent numbness in my left foot since the surgery. In the last 2 weeks my right foot has become numb. I also have pain in my hip and knee (right side). Just to be clear, my left foot is still numb as well. I am an active person. However, I have not over done it with exercise since my surgery. I stretch and walk every day. What should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Intermittent numbness could be related to your problem prior to the surgery. It is possible that the leg nerves that arise at L4-5 and L5-S1 were compressed prior to the surgery and were partially damaged.

Recovery would occur over time. Please continue with physiotherapy.

However, if symptoms worsen over time, you may need to consult your doctor.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor