Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Intermittent mild chest pain, prominent during working hours. Normal cholesterol and BP. Heart attack or stress?

I have had off and on mild chest discomfort for the past week or so. It happens mainly during work hours and not after hours or in the beginning of the day. I am 52 years old, 6 feet tall and 175 pounds. I stay active and my cholesterol is never been high and I do not have high blood pressure . I this a symptom of a heart attack or blocked arteries or just stress?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for the question

Characteristics of typical anginal pain are;

Central chest pain which is crushing or heaviness in chest and radiates to arm/s
Chest pain aggravates on exertion or stress
Chest pain relieves at rest

However atypical presentation of an anginal pain is not uncommon, therefore you should consult a doctor.

Hope that answers
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor