Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Intermittent high fever, chills, headaches after appendicitis surgery. Worrisome?

recently did an appendicitis surgery, about 5 days after surgery started having on an off fevers and headaches(coming an going) this kept on for 3days, on third night the fever was really high to a point when i was having chills an started shaking a this a major problem and if it is how soon do i have to check it out
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
After any abdominal surgery there is a risk of intra abdomen abscess.
Also your wound is not healed after so recent surgery.
That is why an ultrasound of abdomen and of a front abdomen wall is necessary.
Some blood test should be performed as well.
Hope this will help
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor