Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Intermittent cramping, frequent urination, sneezing, headaches, pulsing clitoris. Had unprotected sex post periods. Pregnancy?

i had sex january 9th around 3am and at 11am i got my period . he did not pull out. and then my period ended jan 13 and i had sex jan 15 16 and he did not pull out and on the 18th we had intercourse again and he pulled out. now its feb 1 and these past 3 weeks ive felt weird. on and off cramping , eating more , urinating more , lower back pains come and go , sneezing , headaches here and there , pulsing clitorus , and im emotional. my period is due soon but i just feel pregnant...is this just in my head?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello,

Thanks for posting on HCM

From your description you normally should not be pregnant if you had sex only on those days precised. Unprotected sex around the periods are generally safe except order wise that you were already pregnant and simply had gestational bleeding which could be mistaken for your periods hence the necessity of a pregnancy test to be done to exclude pregnancy ( this is always the best way of proving pregnancy). In the other hand your symptoms could also be as a result of an infection such as acute PID or urinary tract infection (pylonephritis). Hence some laboratory test to rule out sexually transmitted diseases (chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis etc) and urine test + culture would need to be done.
Those symptoms could be as a result of poor psychological state.
Symptoms could be treated with over the counter medication while you get an appointment with a gynobs for evaluation and proper treatment.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Zainab Hassanali's  Response
hi,
there is a possibilty that you may be pregnant get a pregnancy test done to be sure.
would also suggest that you do a urine test to rule out an infection as well.
if one month has not passed through your previous period then urine pregnancy test will not help you will need to do hcg levels in the blood.
hope to have answered your query
takecare.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor