Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Intermittent cough, negative allergy test, WBC, eosinophils count within normal, has status H, prescribed Hetrazan tablets

Hello Dr. My 5 year old son has been having cough on and off for the past 5 months. Did a series of test including allery tests. The allergy tests done came out negative. Dr s conclusion is that he has eosinophilia . His total WBC count is 12. Normal rang given 5 - 15. Eosinophils 3%. Normal range given 2 - 6. Absolute eosinophil coount 0.41 Normal range given 0 - 0.4. It says status H. We hv been advised to give him Hetrazan tablets. Pls advice. Thanks. A concerned mom.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi robindu, the blood test for eosinophil for your son is out of normal range but not very significantly high for you to get alarmed. From your short history I can infer is that your son has of and on dry cough with marginally increased eosinophil counts. I think your son may be suffering from worm infestation (which sometimes presens with dry cough and eosinophilia called pulmonary eosiniphilia). It would be wise to get his stool exam done for ova and get him dewormed. Otherwise also it is a good practice to deworm oneself every 6 months. Hope he gets better. Take care
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor