Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Intermittent bleeding and cramps after medical abortion. Normal?

Should I be concerned. Medical abortion month and a half ago. Unfortunately haven t been back in the country due to work pulling me away, so follow up didn t happen. Intermittent bleeding , can t tell if it s my period or not. Had bad cramping yesterday for 10 mins, then I bled very heavily when sitting on the toilet, then it stopped. Today seems like a regular period. I read bleeding like this can occur months after.?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well i think you need to perform a trans vaginal ultrasound of the pelvis to confirm that there aren't any retained products of conception, which may require therapy.If your scan is normal , then you can go for cyclic combination pills for 3 to 6 cycles ,to regularize your cycles and also to get contraceptive benifit.
good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor