Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Intermittent agoraphobia, chest pains, low appetite since a panic attack from smoking marijuana. Will this ever subside?

Hi, my name is Dominic, and about 2 years ago i got a bad panic attack from smoking marijuana. I know it was stupid adn to this day is my biggest regret. I now live with slight agoraphobia , panic attacks and anxiety . Do you know if this will ever go away. I do not smoke any drugs anymore, I rarely drink alcohol and i hardly ever touch stimulants. I get chest pains quite often, and the left side of my chest i usually more painful. I exercise regularily, and I think due to this it is safe to say my heart is ok, and not to worry about it. Sometime it gets to 202 bpm, I am 23 years old. I have also lost my apetite quite a bit lately more-so after the panic attack I had yesterday, which hasnt happened for about 6 months. I have just finished my law degree which was tough but I managed, and am scared that if i dont fix this problem I will never be able to make a career. Any advice?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I am glad that you have not done any marijuana for a long time now and that you regret having done it in the past. I also believe that drinking alcohol may also contribute to your agoraphobia or make your chest pains worse if you do not have a cardiac condition. You may also need to consult a psychiatrist to get treatment for panic attacks as well as problems with appetite. You may be having symptoms of depression for which a full history and physical examination is necessary. I wish you the best in your recovery.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor