Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Intercourse with sex worker. HIV tri dot test non reactive. Losing weight. Reccurence of e-coli. Concerned?

hello sir,im 24 male,had an intercourse with the sex worker(with prevention) may be 1-1.5 year ago and i have done hiv tri dot test on 2nd jan.2013,which came non-reactive,im also suffering with anxiety and depression ,i dont have any sign but have lost 5-6kg weight,also i have gone through endoscopy & colonoscopy for recurrent occurance of e-coli in my stool in sept,2012,my doctor said nothing to worry-its all because of having no control on thought...im very much concerned sir,plz help me....
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have anxiety disorder leading to many varied symptoms .Since you have done all necessary tests to rule out STD or HIv what you need is to allay your anxiety.
Please consult qualified Psychiatrist for counselling and to learn how to allay anxiety.
Dr.Patil.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth Mallikarjuna Majgi's  Response
hi,
you have not been positive for HIV as you have used condom. it is good sign. but since you have anxiety for being tested positive, i advice you not to go for sex worker, as that aggravates your anxiety and you fall in vicious cycle, which may make you prone to chronic diseases like depression, diabetes, hypertension etc.

wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor