Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Intercourse, stomach cramps, trying to conceive

im chioma, i dont know why i cant conceive after my first baby. each time i have sex during my ovulation for conception , instead of pregnancy, i will be having stomach cramps till i see my period. again my menstruation is not as heavy as it used to be since i finish giving birth. i need another baby. im 31 yrs. wht could be the possible causes?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I would ask you to get a scan of the abdomen which can give clue into any ovarian anomalies which can be expected in women of your age.A detailed follicular study would be necessary here to ascertain that the ovum is been produced at right time in good health.

Also since you had a previous birth the cause for this delay now could be due to any structural defect left over by the previous child birth.Do consult a gynaecologist for the same.

Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor