Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Intercourse during fertile period, late pill. Chance of pregnancy?

Hello, my husband came inside me on Tuesday night around 12:30 AM I took the Next coice one dose at around 8:40 am Wednesday . My last period was on March 27 so the "accident" happen on the 14 day of my cycle...
I know my body and the mucus... very fertile that night... What are the chances that it was too late for the pill to work? please answer. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you took the pill within recommended time possibly it can give protection.
Though you were around the ovulatory period, if you took the pill within 72 hours the protection can be expected.
The percentage of protection will decrease with increasing time gap between the act and intake of pill.
By considering all these points the possibility of pregnancy is less in your case.
So you wait for your expected date of periods and if you miss the date go for pregnancy test once.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor