Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Inter-menstrual vaginal spotting, have not missed periods. Negative pregnancy tests. Chances of pregnancy?

Okay. I had a normal period feb 10th through the 14th. Then on feb 28th I had light spotting. That lasted about 3 days. I took two pregnancy test about somewhere in the middle of march both on different days. They both came back negative. I haven t missed a period yet it s not due until march 29th. But could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for choosing HCM.There is no chance of pregnancy as you havent missed any period.But you need to be concerned about intermentrual spotting which may be due to the following causes:
-cervical polyps
-harmonal change
-ectopic pregnancy
-genitl warts
-stopping and starting birth control pills
-underactive thyroid
-very rarely precancer or cancer of cervix,uterus or fallopian tube.Which may need biopsy to confirm.
Consult you doctor for further advice and clinical examination.USG scan may be needed to diagnose.Thank you.

Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor