Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Inter menstrual spotting. On birth control coil. Smear test done. Treatment?

Hi there I had a smear test about a year ago in which the results said I had slight changes...the nurse said I had to go and get another smear 6 months later in which I did...the results said the changes went back to normal but I have to go for regular smears once a year...the last few days I have noticed spotting tho I never have bled before due to having the coil so do I have to make an appointment to go see my doctor...I don t want tO waste theyr time if I donut have to...I am 27 ( 12/11/84 ) and have 2 kids...don t know what other information you would need...kind regards
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for question,you have not mentioned ,on which part of body your smear test was taken,i presume it is cervical smear, and i also presume you had cervical changes,and now your having spotting ,and your also having inside you multiload device that is what you mean by coil,multi load device do cause some time irregular bleeding and this spotting could also be due to cervical erosion.your advised to consult your Doctor again and get your self examined for cervical erosion bleeding or bleeding from uterus due to multiload. For any further query your welcome back to Health care Magic
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor