Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Inter-menstrual bleeding, protected sex. Negative pregnancy tests. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I had sex with my bf on the 23rd of june (so last month) we used protection, he used a condom and also pulled out before he came but this month I have had two periods, one normal one at the start of the month and now again about 2 weeks later. Could i be pregnant? I took a pregancy test on tuesday (the 24th) to make sure, as it was roughly 3 weeks after we had sex and it came out negative. But this bleeding is really scarying me. I have recently started to jog and change my breakfaste routine around so Im not sure.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Your chances of getting pregnant are less as you used barrier protection and also withdrawal. Moreover, you had a normal period after that. Your menstrual disturbance could probably be due to a change in your lifestyle and food. Menstrual cycles usually get disturbed whenever there is a sudden change in the life style or attitude. I suggest you visit a doctor for an examination and proper treatment.Do not worry.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor