Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Inter menstrual bleeding, brown spotting and discharge. On noriday pill. Cause of worry?

Hello, I have been taking the Noriday pill for around 10 months and have had regular periods whilst taking it however last month i had a break though bleed that lasted for around 2/3 days then had my regular period i am due to have my period again in a couple of weeks but the beginning of this week I got another break through bleed but this time its just a brown stain and occasional brown discharge is there anything to be worried about ?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Noriday is progesterone only pill, and breakthrough bleeding is more common than combined estrogen-progesterone pills. So you may change the pill with doctor's advice. Other cause of inter menstrual bleed may be a small polyp or erosion of the uterine cervix. This can be detected by clinical examination with a speculum.
Answered: Fri, 7 Aug 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor