Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Intense wrist pain since injury, numbness on hand, severe shoulder pain. X-ray, MRI normal. What could be the cause?

Hello, I hurt my wrist back in July and now its October.. Over thos course of time it has gotten worse. It started out with part of my hand being numb, now its my whole arm and hand and I m getting severe pain in my shoulder now I ve had an xray , mri, bone scan && nerve test and there all coming back normal. I believe there missing something bc my arm should not be numb nor my shoulder be hurtin for 3 plus months now.. plz help
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in your arm is likely to be related to a nerve compression symptoms at the level of cervical spine. An MRI of the cervical spine will help in detecting the exact location of compression.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor